A family in the living room of a 999 Type A pool villa
Living in Chiang Mai

International schools in Chiang Mai, and pool villas close by

24 international school campuses around Hang Dong and the city, the drive time from each of our villas, and the houses for sale near your child's school.

24school campuses on the map
8 to 16schools within 15 min of each villa
3 minWorld Club Land to Cariad
The map

Where the schools are

Gold numbers are the school campuses (see the list), the navy signs are 999 projects. Tap a sign to see the project.

  1. 1Cariad International School British
  2. 2Esara International School Montessori
  3. 3SBS International School Chiangmai British
  4. 4British Concordance International School (BCIS) British
  5. 5Meritton British International School British
  6. 6Windfield French International School French
  7. 7American Pacific International School (APIS), Primary campus, Mae Hia IB
  8. 8Chiang Mai International School (CMIS) American
  9. 9Panyaden International School British + IB
  10. 10Varee Chiangmai International School British
  11. 11Singapore International School Chiangmai (SISB) Singapore
  12. 12Unity Concord International School (UCIS) American
  13. 13Ambassador Bilingual Academy (ABA) Bilingual
  14. 14Bright Seeds International Kindergarten Kindergarten
  15. 15Grace International School, Han Kaeo campus (since 2019) American
  16. 16Lanna International School British
  17. 17Ambassador Bilingual School (ABS) Bilingual
  18. 18Americana Chinese International School (ACIS) American + Chinese
  19. 19CDSC German School (Christliche Deutsche Schule) German
  20. 20Tonkla School Bilingual
  21. 21Mill Hill International School Thailand British
  22. 22Nakornpayap International School (NIS) American
  23. 23American Pacific International School (APIS), Main campus, Ban Pong IB
  24. 24Prem Tinsulanonda International School IB
Off the map: Prem (Mae Rim)
Drive times

The school run from each 999 villa

From each of our projects, 8 to 16 international schools are 15 minutes away or less.

Minutes by car without traffic (OpenStreetMap routes). Gold: 10 minutes or less.
SchoolPa DaetBan Wang TanWorld Club LandBan WaenKad Farang
1Cariad129367
2Esara1310856
3SBS16141375
4BCIS1110679
5Meritton108776
6Windfield (French)718201919
7APIS Primary99899
8CMIS819212020
9Panyaden191613811
10Varee (VCIS)818201918
11Singapore (SISB)916161615
12Unity Concord (UCIS)916181717
13Ambassador (ABA)1011101111
14Bright Seeds (kindergarten)1017141516
15Grace2118171110
16Lanna1415141010
17Ambassador (ABS)1118171616
18Americana Chinese (ACIS)1118171615
19CDSC German School1316151514
20Tonkla1627252627
21Mill Hill1726252424
22NIS1824232424
23APIS Ban Pong2927242224
24Prem3642404142
The schools

The international schools near our villas

Curriculum, ages and rough yearly fees. Fees change every year: please check with the school.

1

Cariad International School

British curriculum with Finnish-style early years · ages 2 to 18 · Nong Khwai, Hang Dong

Finnish-style early years and partner schools in Wales.

Fees about THB 236,000 to THB 448,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 3 min from World Club Land, 6 min from Ban Waen

2

Esara International School

Montessori (AMI) to age 12, then a Cambridge secondary · 18 months to 16 years · Nong Khwai, Hang Dong

Grew from Chiang Mai Montessori School, on the same campus.

Fees about THB 496,000 to THB 750,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 5 min from Ban Waen, 6 min from Kad Farang

3

SBS International School Chiangmai

Cambridge curriculum (IGCSE, A Level) · ages 1 to 18 · Ban Waen, Hang Dong

Cambridge pathway from toddlers to A Level; formerly called SIBS (Satit Rangsit).

Fees about THB 218,000 to THB 370,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 5 min from Kad Farang, 7 min from Ban Waen

4

British Concordance International School (BCIS)

Cambridge curriculum (IGCSE, A Level) · ages 2 to 18 · Nong Khwai, Hang Dong

A Cambridge school opened in 2022, near Canal Road.

Fees about THB 196,000 to THB 347,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 6 min from World Club Land, 7 min from Ban Waen

5

Meritton British International School

British curriculum (Cambridge, IGCSE, A Level from 2026/27) · ages 2 to 17 · San Phak Wan, Hang Dong

A small British school with values-based education, opened in 2018.

Fees about THB 224,000 to THB 440,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 6 min from Kad Farang, 7 min from World Club Land

6

Windfield French International School

French curriculum, taught in French and English · ages 2 to 12 · By the Ping River, Mueang

Chiang Mai's only French-curriculum school, opened in 2024.

Fees about THB 220,000 to THB 235,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 7 min from Pa Daet, 18 min from Ban Wang Tan

7, 23

American Pacific International School (APIS)

IB Primary Years Programme · 18 months to 12 years · Mae Hia, near Canal Road

IB primary school from 18 months to Grade 6; a school bus links it to the main campus.

Fees about THB 251,000 to THB 389,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 8 min from World Club Land, 9 min from Pa Daet

8

Chiang Mai International School (CMIS)

American curriculum with AP courses · ages 3 to 18 · Near the Ping River, Mueang

Founded in 1954, the first international school registered outside Bangkok.

Fees about THB 342,000 to THB 580,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 8 min from Pa Daet, 19 min from Ban Wang Tan

9

Panyaden International School

British curriculum (IPC, IMYC) and the IB Diploma, Thai and English · ages 2 to 18 · Nam Phrae, Hang Dong

Buddhist values and a green campus with buildings of earth and bamboo.

Fees about THB 321,000 to THB 594,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 8 min from Ban Waen, 11 min from Kad Farang

10

Varee Chiangmai International School

British curriculum (IGCSE, A Level) · ages 2 to 18 · Mahidol Road, Mueang

A 70-rai campus with swimming pools and football fields.

Fees about THB 244,000 to THB 524,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 8 min from Pa Daet, 18 min from Ban Wang Tan

11

Singapore International School Chiangmai (SISB)

Singapore curriculum, then Cambridge IGCSE and A Level · ages 2 to 18 · Chang Phueak, near the Old City

Singapore maths and curriculum in primary school.

Fees about THB 324,000 to THB 564,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 9 min from Pa Daet, 15 min from Kad Farang

12

Unity Concord International School (UCIS)

American curriculum (Common Core) with AP courses · ages 2 to 18 · Saraphi, on the Superhighway

American curriculum from age 2 to Grade 12, opened in 2017.

Fees about THB 202,000 to THB 386,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 9 min from Pa Daet, 16 min from Ban Wang Tan

13

Ambassador Bilingual Academy (ABA)

Thai and English bilingual school (Thai curriculum with American subjects) · ages 2 to 18 · Mae Hia

An English Programme and an International Plan track, opened in 2021.

Fees about THB 124,000 to THB 206,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 10 min from Pa Daet, 10 min from World Club Land

14

Bright Seeds International Kindergarten

British EYFS kindergarten, play-based · 18 months to 6 years · Near Nimman, Mueang

A play-based kindergarten, opened in 2019.

Fees about THB 172,000 to THB 260,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 10 min from Pa Daet, 14 min from World Club Land

15

Grace International School

American curriculum with AP courses, Christian · ages 5 to 18 · Han Kaeo, Hang Dong

A Christian American school on a 37-acre campus south of Hang Dong.

Fees about THB 309,000 to THB 379,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 10 min from Kad Farang, 11 min from Ban Waen

16

Lanna International School

British curriculum (IGCSE, A Level) · ages 2 to 18 · San Phak Wan, Hang Dong

Founded in 1993; about 1,000 pupils on one campus in Hang Dong.

Fees about THB 413,000 to THB 803,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 10 min from Ban Waen, 10 min from Kad Farang

17

Ambassador Bilingual School (ABS)

Thai and English bilingual school · 18 months to 18 years · Saraphi, on the Superhighway

Bilingual since 2009; most subjects are taught in English.

Fees about THB 120,000 to THB 179,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 11 min from Pa Daet, 16 min from Ban Waen

18

Americana Chinese International School (ACIS)

American curriculum in English, with daily Chinese and Thai · ages 2 to 18 · Saraphi, on the Superhighway

Chinese and Thai lessons every day, opened in 2019.

Fees about THB 210,000 to THB 395,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 11 min from Pa Daet, 15 min from Kad Farang

19

CDSC German School (Christliche Deutsche Schule)

German curriculum (German International Abitur) · ages 3 to 18 · Saraphi

A German school abroad recognised by Germany; a German course for newcomers.

Fees about THB 146,000 to THB 328,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 13 min from Pa Daet, 14 min from Kad Farang

20

Tonkla School

Thai private school with an English International Program (IPC) · ages 3 to 12 · San Sai

A Thai school on nearly 8 acres with an English-medium programme.

Fees: ask the school

Closest 999 villas: 16 min from Pa Daet, 25 min from World Club Land

21

Mill Hill International School Thailand

British curriculum (EYFS, English National Curriculum) · ages 3 to 14 (growing) · Doi Saket (Ornsirin City Park)

The first overseas campus of London's Mill Hill School, opened in 2025.

Fees about THB 447,000 to THB 643,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 17 min from Pa Daet, 24 min from Ban Waen

22

Nakornpayap International School (NIS)

American curriculum with AP courses · ages 3 to 18 · San Phi Suea, north of the city

A 17-acre campus by the ring road, north of the city.

Fees about THB 305,000 to THB 522,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 18 min from Pa Daet, 23 min from World Club Land

24

Prem Tinsulanonda International School

IB (all four programmes), boarding · ages 2 to 18 · Mae Rim

All four IB programmes on a 100-acre campus with a forest school and a farm.

Fees about THB 416,000 to THB 814,000 a year

Closest 999 villas: 36 min from Pa Daet, 40 min from World Club Land

Our villas

Pool villas for sale near these schools

Our 5 projects in Hang Dong and Pa Daet. Each card shows the three closest schools.

999@Pa Daet

Pa Daet, Mueang Chiang Mai
  • Windfield (French)7 min
  • CMIS8 min
  • Varee (VCIS)8 min
Starting from THB 25.xx Million

999@Ban Wang Tan

Ban Wang Tan, San Phak Wan, Hang Dong
  • Meritton8 min
  • Cariad9 min
  • APIS Primary9 min
Starting from THB 14.xx Million

999@World Club Land

World Club Land, Hang Dong, Chiang Mai
  • Cariad3 min
  • BCIS6 min
  • Meritton7 min
Starting from THB 17.xx Million

999@Ban Waen

Ban Waen, Hang Dong, Chiang Mai
  • Esara5 min
  • Cariad6 min
  • SBS7 min
Starting from THB 10.xx Million

999@Kad Farang

Kad Farang Village, Hang Dong, Chiang Mai
  • SBS5 min
  • Esara6 min
  • Meritton6 min
THB 59,128,000

Visit a villa after your school tour

Touring schools this week? Book a private viewing on the same day. Our show house is in Pa Daet.

Questions

Questions parents ask

Which international schools are near Hang Dong?

Cariad, Esara, SBS, BCIS, Meritton, APIS, Panyaden, Singapore (SISB), Ambassador (ABA), Bright Seeds, Grace, Lanna, Americana Chinese, CDSC are all 15 minutes or less from our Hang Dong villas without traffic.

What do international schools in Chiang Mai cost?

Roughly THB 120,000 to THB 814,000 a year, depending on the school and the grade (rough figures, school year 2026/27). Please check the current fees with each school.

How long is the school run from a 999 villa?

Five to fifteen minutes to most schools on the map, without traffic. See the drive-time table above.

Can we see a villa on the same day as a school tour?

Yes. Book a private viewing and we plan it around your school visits. Our show house is in Pa Daet.

Book a viewing of a 999 pool villa

Or ask us anything. We reply within 1 working day, often sooner.
Opening hours: Monday to Saturday, 08:30 to 17:30

1 Step 1
Also reach me on (optional)
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right

LINE @999developments

Drive times: OpenStreetMap routes, without traffic.

School facts and fees: each school's own website, Schoozy and doris.school (school year 2026/27). Rough figures: please check with the school.

Updated October 2026 by the 999 Developments team

More guides
Book a Viewing WhatsAppLINE

Add us on WeChat

Scan the QR code with WeChat

Add us in 2 steps

  1. 1
  2. 2Open WeChat

In WeChat: tap + (top right) › Add Contacts › paste the ID › Search

Add us on WeChat
WeChat ID: CM0931613999

Or search this ID in WeChat: + > Add Contacts.

Or press and hold the QR code to save it, then in WeChat: Scan › Album.